FIBER
Fiber Optic Network Specifications
"This is a neat chart that will keep you out of the dark
about specific fiber networks.  The N/A means Not
Applicable and the N/S means Not Specified.   Be aware
that for critical applications this data should be verified
based on your specific applications."
Application
Wavelength

62.5u

50u
OM-2/OM-3

SM

62.5u

50u

SM
10Base-F
850
2000
2000
N/S
12.5
7.8
N/S
FOIRL
850
2000
N/S
N/S
8
N/S
N/S
Token Ring 4/16
850
2000
2000
N/S
13
8.3
N/S
Demand Pri.
(100VG-AnyLAN)
850
500
500
N/S
7.5
2.8
N/S
Demand Pri.
(100VG-AnyLAN)
1300
2000
2000
N/S
7.0
2.3
N/S
100Base-FX (Fast
Ethernet)
1300
2000
2000
N/S
11
6.3
N/S
10/100Base-SX
850
300
300
N/S
N/S
4.0
N/S
FDDI
1300
2000
2000
40,000
11.0
6.3
N/S
FDDI (Low Cost)
1300
500
500
N/A
7.0
2.3
7-12
ATM 52
1300
3000
3000
15,000
10
5.3
7-12
ATM 155
1300
2000
2000
15,000
10
5.3
7-12
ATM 155
850(laser)
1000
1000
N/A
7.2
7.2
N/A
ATM 622
1300
500
500
15,000
6.0
1.3
7-12
ATM 622
850(laser)
300
300
N/A
4.0
4.0
N/A
Fibre Channel 266
1300
1500
1500
10,000
6.0
5.5
6-14
Fiber Channel 266
850(laser)
700
2000
N/A
12.0
12.0
N/A
Fiber Channel 1062
850(laser)
300
500
N/A
4.0
4.0
N/A
Fiber Channel 1062
1300
N/A
N/A
10,000
N/A
N/A
6-14
1000Base-SX
850(laser)
220
550
N/A
3.2
3.9
N/A
1000Base-LX
1300
550
550
5,000
4.0
3.5
4.7
ESCON
1300
3000
N/S
20,000
11
N/S
16
10GBase-S
850
26
82/300
N/S
2.6
2.3/2.6
N/S
10GBase-L
1310
N/S
N/S
10,000
N/S
N/S
6.0
10GBase-E
1550
N/S
N/S
40,000
N/S
N/S
11.0
10GBase-LX-4
1300
300
300/300
N/S
2.5
2.0/2.0
N/S
10GBAse-LX-4
1310
N/S
N/S
10,000
N/S
N/S
6.6
Max. Distance(m) for Fiber Type
Link Margin (dB) for fiber type
Fiber Optic Network Specification Chart
FIBER/TUBE #
COLOR
1
Blue
2
Orange
3
Green
4
Brown
5
Gray
6
White
7
Red
8
Black
9
Yellow
10
Purple/Violet
11
Rose
12
Aqua
"Do you know your fiber optic
Color Codes?  If not - here they
are for you!"
FIBER OPTIC C0LOR CODES
Fiber Optic COLOR CODES BY
FIBER TYPE
  Non-Military
Applications
Military
Applications
Suggested
Jacket Imprint
Multimode (50/125)
(TIA-492AAAB)
Orange
Orange
50/125
Multimode (50/125)
(850 nm Laser-Optimized)
TIA-492AAAC
Aqua
Undifined
850 LO 50/125
Multimode (50/125)
(TIA-492AAAB)
Orange
Slate
62.5/125
Multimode (100/140)
Orange
Green
100/140
Singlemode
TIA-492C000/492E000
Yellow
Yellow
SM/NZDS, SM
PMD Polarization
Maintaining
Singlemode
Blue
N/A
N/A
The Fiber Optic Training
Professionals
We Teach Procedures
Not Opinions
Since 1999.
Are you looking for a fiber
optics job opportunity?

Go to:
Fiber Tech Jobs .Com
Lasher
Rodder
Hand Tools
Safety & Protection
Cable Installation
Linesman Training and Certifiation